Member Login

10th Annual Conference on Brain Injury

CLICK HERE FOR A PRINTABLE VERSION OF PROGRAM!!

Preliminary Schedule

 

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2012

Pre-Conference 1:  Perspectives in Pediatric Brain Injury                                                      

7:00am -  5:00pm

Registration

7:00am - 8:00am

Continental Breakfast                                       

8:00am - 8:45am

Traumatic Brain Injuries in Children - The unique challenges and a call for connectivity

Karen Barlow

 

8:45am - 9:15am

Developing a Multidisciplinary Center for Traumatic Brain Injury

Latha Ganti Stead

 

9:15am - 9:45am

Hydrocephalus Management in Children
John Ragheb

 

9:45am - 10:15am

Microdialysis as a Research Tool and Clinical Tool in Severe TBI
Ross Bullock

10:15am- 10:30am

Break

10:30am - 11:15am

Neuroimaging and Neuropsychological Outcomes Following Pediatric TBI
Linda Ewing-Cobbs

11:15am - 12:00pm

Back to School: Results from a Multi-site Trial on the School Transition and Re-Entry Program (STEP)
Ann Glang

 

12:00pm - 12:30pm

The Best Treatment for Pediatric Brain Injury Is Prevention
Gillian Hotz

 

12:30pm - 2:00pm

Lunch On Your Own

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Preventing Secondary Insults after Acute Bain Injury
John Kuluz

 

2:30pm - 3:15pm

Challenges of Inpatient Rehabilitation in Pediatric Brain Injury
Drew Davis

 

3:15pm – 3:30pm

Break

3:30pm - 4:15pm

It’s Not Just Kid’s Play: Evidence-Based Concussion Management
Chris Giza

 

4:15pm - 4:45pm

The State of Affairs of Pediatric Brain Injury
Panel Discussion 

 

Pre-Conference 2:  Neurotoxic Exposure                                                                

7:00am -  5:00pm

Registration

7:00am – 8:00am

Continental Breakfast

8:00am -  8:45am

Neurotoxin Exposure – Understanding the Nature and Scope of Living in the Chemical World
Tina M. Trudel

 

8:45am -  9:15am

Neurotoxicity – General Effects,  Assessment and Treatment
Linda Frazier

 

9:15am -  9:45am

Neurotoxin Exposure – Prenatal and Childhood
Linda Frazier

 

9:45am - 10:15am

Neurotoxin Exposure – Adulthood and Occupational Health  
Linda Frazier

 

10:15am - 10:30am

Break 

10:30am - 11:15am

Litigating the Neurotoxicity Case
Steven J. Phillips

 

11:15am - 12:00pm

Life Care Planning in Neurotoxicity Cases
Dianne Simmons-Grab

 

12:00pm - 12:30pm

The Role of the Neuropsychologist in Neurotoxicity Cases
Tina M. Trudel

 

12:30pm -  1:45pm

Lunch On Your Own

1:45pm -  2:30pm

Neurotoxicity Medico-legal Case Presentation #1
Roxanne DeFrancesco, & Team

 

2:30pm -  3:15pm

Neurotoxicity Medico-legal Case Presentation #2
Danielle George & Team

 

3:15pm – 3:30pm

Break

3:30pm – 4:15pm

Neurotoxicity Medico-legal Case Presentation #3
Steven J. Phillips  & Team

 

4:15pm - 5:00pm

Panel Discussion and Wrap-up
Steven J. Phillips

 

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2012

8:00am – 5:00pm

Registration

 

8:00am – 9:15am

Continental Breakfast

 

9:15am – 9:30am

Opening Comments

 

9:30am – 10:30am

TBI Rehabilitation: State of the Art  
Alan Weintraub

 

10:30am – 11:30am

PET and MRI DTI Assessment of Brain Injury
Joseph Wu

 

11:30am – 1:00pm

Lunch On Your Own

 

1:00pm – 2:00pm

mTBI
Barry Willer

 

2:00pm – 3:00pm

Pediatric/Adolescent Plenary Speaker
Beth Wicks

 

3:00pm – 3:30pm

Brain Injury, Health and Aging
Steven Flanagan

 

3:30pm – 3:45pm

Break

 

3:45pm – 4:45pm

Sports Concussion
Jeffrey T. Barth

 

4:45pm – 5:15pm

Haynes Fellowship Recipient

 

5:15pm – 6:00pm

Break

 

6:00pm – 7:30pm

EXHIBITOR RECEPTION

 

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2012

7:30am – 6:00pm

Registration

7:30am – 8:30am

Continental Breakfast and Poster Session A in Exhibit Area

 

Track 1:  Medical

Track 2:  Research

Track 3:  Lifelong Living

Track 4:  Pediatrics/Adolescents

8:30am  – 9:20am

Panel Discussion:  mTBI
Moderator:   Alan Weintraub

 

Panelists:
Barry Willer
Jeffrey T. Barth
Brian Greenwald

Peer Review Session:  Research

Brain Injury Public Policy
Susan Connors

Late Outcomes Following Pediatric TBI: What Do Follow-Up Studies Tell Us about Recovery?
Linda Ewings Cobb 

9:30am – 10:20am

Neurotoxicity
Linda Frazier
Steven Phillips
Dianne Simmons Grab

PEER REVIEW SESSION:  Lifelong Living

Developing Mobile Assistive Technology & Augmentative Communication Applications
Drew Davis

10:20am–10:50am

Break

10:50am–11:40am

Brain Injury Rehabilitation

Pharmacology
Steven Flanagan

Community Participation after ABI
Richard Volpe

Improving Outcomes
Frank Toral

PEER REVIEW SESSION: Pediatric/Adolescent/
Miscellaneous

11:40am – 1:00pm

Lunch On Your Own

1:00pm – 1:50pm

Advances in Vent Weaning
Robyn Rushing

PEER REVIEW SESSION: Research

Panel Discussion:  Life Long Living

 

Panel Discussion:
Pediatric Rehabilitation: Present & Future
Moderator: Roberta DePompei
 

Panelists:
Drew Davis
Diane German
Julie Haarbauer-Krupa
Gillian Hotz
Bonnie Todis

2:00pm – 2:50pm

PEER REVIEW SESSION:  Medical   

Interventions for Problem Solving
Donna Langenbahn

 

2:50pm – 3:20pm

Break

3:20pm – 4:10pm

Panel Discussion:  Blast Injury Institute

Moderator:
Mariusz Ziejewski

Panelists:
Margaret MacDonald
Rodney Vanderploeg

Applications of Fluency Training in ABI
Michael Mozzoni

PEER REVIEW SESSION:  Lifelong Living

Concussion Management: Changing the Culture of High School Athletics
Ann Glang

4:20pm – 5:10pm

PEER REVIEW SESSION:  Research

Context!
Harvey Jacobs

Word Finding in TBI: Characteristics & Intervention
Diane German

5:10pm – 5:30pm

Break

5:30pm – 6:30pm

Meet the Experts

               

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2012

7:30am – 6:00pm

Registration

7:30am – 8:30am

Continental Breakfast and Poster Session B  in Exhibit Area

 

Track 1:  Medical

Track 2:  Research

Track 3:  Lifelong Living

Track 4:  Pediatrics/Adolescents

8:30am – 9:20am

Vision Issues in TBI
JR Rizzo

Women and Gender Differences in TBI
Elisabeth Sherwin
Angela Colantonio
Tina Trudel
 

Matching Person to Technology
Marcia Scherer

 

PEER REVIEW SESSION:  Pediatrics/ Adolescents/ Miscellaneous

:30am – 10:20am

Biomechanical Assessment
Mariusz Ziejewski 

PEER REVIEW SESSION:  Research

 

Adaptive Technology in TBI
Deepa Thimmaiah

Accessing School Services after Brain Injury
Sharon Grandinette 

10:20am – 10:40am

Break

10:40am – 11:30am

PEER REVIEW SESSION:  Medical
   

Norms, Data & Neuropsychological Test

Reporting
Tina M. Trudel

Nuts and Bolts of Advocacy
Barbara Geiger Parker
Gavin Attwood
Geoffrey Lauer
Sherry Stock
 

Adolescent Transition
Julie Haarbauer-Krupa

12:00pm

Main Conference Ends/Lunch On Your Own

1:00pm – 4:00pm

Post-Conference Workshop: 
Pediatric Neurocognitive Assessment
Gillian Hotz
Elena Plante

 

 

CLICK HERE FOR A PRINTABLE VERSION OF PROGRAM!!